Institute for International and
Comparative Law in Africa (ICLA)

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

University of Pretoria Record of performance in the  Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Following their performance at the national rounds in March, the TuksLaw Moot Society’s Jessup team, consisting of oralists Ashley Makgatho (LLB II) and Mary-Ann Gettliffe (LLM), coach Gift Kgomosotho (LLM and Researcher at ICLA) and assistant coach Tino Kakora (LLB IV), was invited to represent South Africa at the International Rounds of the 58th Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition in Washington DC from 9 to 16 April 2017.

After competing against 143 teams representing 95 countries in the International Rounds, the UP Jessup team finished in the top 16 Octo-Finals. Out of all 600 faculties the TuksLaw team ranked higher than Cambridge, Oxford, King’s College, Columbia, Harvard, and Yale, to mention a few. Further, South African is the highest ranked team in Africa. This is an outstanding achievement by the TuksLaw team, as it has been 15 years since a team from South Africa has ranked this high in the Jessup Competition and 18 years (the then team of Lawrence Mashava and Lulu Matakala) for a team from the University of Pretoria.

Year
Participants
South Africa
World Ranking
2017
Gift Kgomosotho (coach)
Mary-Ann Getliffe
Ashley Makgatho
1st
16th
2016
Nyambeni Davhana (coach)
Sewela Masie
Stephen Buabeng-Baidoo
Tinotenda Kakora
1
40
2015
Gift Kgomosotho (coach)
Mary-Ann Getliffe
Carlien Wolmarans
2
-
2014
Martha Bradley (coach)
Gift Kgomosotho
Alexia Katsiginis
1
34
2013
Petronell Kruger (coach)
Adunyiswe Gumede
Tshepo Seloane
Johann van Wyk
Nomfundo Ramalekana
1
71
2012
Petronell Kruger
Louis Botha
Khomotso Moshikaro
1
36
2011
Ofenstse Motlhasedi
Khomotso Moshikairo
Serena Kalbskopf
2
-
2010
Lourens Grove (coach)
Katherine Harding
Ian Learmonth
Margaret Ramano
Jan Norval
1
44
2009
Lourens Grove (coach)
Louis Botha
Avani Sing
3
-
2008
Lourens Grove (coach)
Louis Botha
Bianca Balmelli
Ian Learmonth
2
-
2007
Gus Waschefort (coach)
Jonathan Swanepoel
Avani Singh
1
27
2004
Landi le Roux (coach)
Magrieta Louw
Ewan Rudolph
Casper Waschefort
1
29
2003
Nicole Lewis (coach)
Lourens Grove
Olen Krokhina
2
-
(Combined Memorials: 3rd)
2002
Adrian d’Oliviera (coach)
Lourens Grove
Nicole Lewis
Jennifer Ndhlovu
2
-
2001
Dire Tladi (coach)
Anna Granova
Lourens Grove
Nicole Lewis
1
34
2000
Lawrence Mashava
Rafia Akram
Adrian d’Oliviera
1
45
1999
Frans Viljoen (coach)
Lawrence Mashava
Lulu Matakala
1
2
(Lawrence Mashava: best oralist)
1997
MP Vorster (coach)
Christene Jesseman
Dire Tladi
1
18
1993
Johann van der Weshuizen (coach)
Helen Fourie
Villiers Terblanche
1
44

 

 

twitter turk pornolari
Pornolar sikis izle, turk sex

pornolar

turk porn

turk sex sikis seyret

porno hd izlemek icin en ideal sex sitesi.
Eskisehir Escort
+18 film izle
free spins no deposit 2017 free spins no deposit casumo
evden eve nakliyat
balikesir escort bursa escort istanbul escort escort bayan
ucuz rp satin al